Posted on
Legal Stuff

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

MyWhirld Limited’s online service,, is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. The integrity and future success of is dependent on adhering to the strictest codes of confidentiality and the correct treatment of your personal data.

Cookies and Information about our Websites visitors

We use session cookies for essential website functionality and analytics cookies for statistical analysis purposes. The information collated does not include any personally identifiable information. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you. The only information we can obtain from you, is the information you choose to share with us. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

By using this website you consent to our use of cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Your Profile and Personal Details

Your contact details, name and personal information, are held in the strictest confidence.
As a “jobseeker”, only your username and “Background” information will be visible to matching “Employers”. Employers who deem a jobseeker to be a suitable candidate, will request their full details by inviting the candidate to apply for the vacancy. You can manage what an employer sees by using the “hide” option, before submitting your application. If you do not wish for your details to be viewable by a third-party partner, you may request for this not to happen by emailing your request to

You have access to view all the information we hold on you at any time. Your information can be updated by you at any time. You can also delete your details at any time.

Any opportunities you choose to pursue will be strictly confidential between you, us and the company that is recruiting or representing that vacancy. However you will understand that any of our clients you talk to have the right to store your personal information on their own database for future use if you have agreed to pursue an opportunity that they are representing or recruiting.

The Information We Collect and How We Use It

Your personal details, including your name, e-mail address, Profile and CV, are held and used by us for the following purposes:

  • For allowing you to access and log into the website.
  • Processed through an integrated search programme that matches your job search criteria with a matching vacancy.
  • For allowing trusted third-party partners to let you know of other services, including recruitment services (you can opt out of this process by emailing your request to
  • Our advertising agent, Google Incoporated, use the existing information they have about you. The information they collect from your profile will be used for adaptive advertising, relevant to you
  • Provide information relating to you to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if required to do so.

In the event of My Whirld Limited merging or being acquired by another business, we may share the information that relates to you with the new owners of the business and their advisers. You will be sent notice of such an event. Other than in these circumstances, we do not and will not disclose your information to other parties without your consent.

How we will contact you

As a Jobseeker, My Whirld Limited will send you emails, informing you of details related to a matching vacancy. We will inform you of a job opportunity that matches the criteria you have chosen, regarding your preferred employment. You can manage how often you are contacted by changing your email frequency settings, under your “Job Search Criteria”.

You may be contacted by e-mail, informing you that you have been placed on a “shortlist” by a potential employer or a reject notice due to unsuitability for the role.

As an Employer, MyWhirld Limited will contact you by email to inform you of jobseekers who match your vacancy.

MyWhirld Limited reserves the right to contact you by email or phone to check your current status or obtain further information to verify your legal age and identity.

The Data Protection Act 1998

The information that you give us is termed “personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998. We therefore follow the principles set out in that Act when we process your personal data. All the personal data that we obtain from you is held on our central, secured database, as well as on a shared database accessed by our trusted third-party partners.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

MyWhirld Limited will reserve the right to change our privacy and cookie policy at any time. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will set out those changes here, so that you will always know what personal information we gather, the purposes we might use it for and to whom we might disclose it to. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about MyWhirld Limited’s online privacy commitment, please feel free to send an e-mail to:

Website Disclaimer

Whilst MyWhirld Limited uses all reasonable care in compiling and presenting the information found on this website, it is provided purely for information and you should seek further guidance and make independent enquiries before relying upon it.

The information included in this website has been compiled from a variety of sources and is subject to change without notice.

MyWhirld Limited makes no representation or warranty whatsoever regarding the completeness, accuracy, currency, adequacy, suitability or operation of this website, or of the information it contains, nor makes any such warranty in respect of any information carried on any website operated by a third party which may be accessed from this website, nor that the information on this or any third party website has in any way been verified by MyWhirld Limited.
All information contained on this website is provided on an “as is” basis. My Whirld Limited assumes no responsibility for information contained in this site and disclaims all liability arising from negligence or otherwise in respect of such information.

MyWhirld Limited does not guarantee that any employer who invites a matching candidate to apply and interview, will be hired. My Whirld Limited cannot guarantee that any employer will keep confidential any candidate information or data provided to the employer by you, as a candidate.
MyWhirld Limited makes no representation or warranty as to the final terms and duration of any appointment obtained through an introduction from this web site.

This website was created in England. Any interpretation of its content, claims or disputes (of whatever nature and not limited to contractual issues) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts under English law.